CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G89791

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 7-Amino-2-napthalenesulfonic acid (CAS # 494-44-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

7-Amino-2-naphthalenesulfonic acid is an aromatic, monoamine derivative used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 7-Amino-2-naphthalenesulfonic acid will be 2921.45.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division